Past Winners
2019 Winners (competition booklet - view, download) | competition photos - view & download)
FINALIST
1st Place - The Girls Co., Brigham Young University 2nd Place - Thrive Smart Systems, Brigham Young University 3rd Place - MMTutors, Myanmar Maritime University 4th Place - RentCheck, Tulane University 5th Place - Locker Lifestyle, Grand Valley State University HONORABLE MENTION (in alphabetical order) Auxilium Automation, Brigham Young University FlykeART. Purdue University MarijTech. Northern Caribbean University Neptune. Brigham Young University True Adherence. Brigham Young University |
SEMIFINALIST (in alphabetical order)
Careerquo, University of Memphis CCML Formula, University of Technology, Jamaica Global Sign, Purdue University InfinityBox, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur Inosightech, University of Technology Malaysia JA Bio Plastics, The University of the West Indies MIZI, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Pantheon Robotics, San Diego State University SnapWire, University of Illinois at Chicago Xermosol, University of Technology, Jamaica |
QUARTERFINALIST (in alphabetical order)
Asonus Tech, University of Iowa AvoMD, Columbia University Brainery, Quinnipiac University Comexchain, Federal University of Santa Catarina DetectAn, Monterrey Institute of Technology DigiMatrix, KMD Institute (Myanmar) Franklin, University of Wisconsin-River Falls Grid It, University of Waterloo Kilo Medical Solutions, LLC, Virginia Commonwealth University Life Drop, Monterrey Institute of Technology Millions for Medicine, Marshall University Nano Freaks, Kyushu University NEER Agriventures, Institute of Technology & Nirma University Plugmusix, National University of Engineering PreeLabs Watchdawg, The University of the West Indies RepowerU, Brigham Young University SymMEDtry, Johns Hopkins University The Artemis Company, The University of Alabama The De-Alcoholizer, University of Waterloo Triciclo Peru, LLC, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee |
2018 Winners (competition booklet - view, download | competition photos - view & download)
FINALIST
1st Place - Beasc Technologies, Northern Caribbean University 2nd Place - ECO-Structures Limited, The University of the West Indies 3rd Place - BayWatch Technologies, Brigham Young University 4th Place - Portal Entryways, Brigham Young University 5th Place - AssistENT, Johns Hopkins University HONORABLE MENTION (in alphabetical order) Eco-Plastic, American University of Phnom Penh Fresh Stamp, Inc.. Brigham Young University Queritel. The University of the West Indies Shogjur. Royal Thimphu College SOULmuch. San Diego State University |
SEMIFINALIST (in alphabetical order)
Alban, Monterrey Institute of Technology E.I. Robotics, Brigham Young University Khione, Brigham Young University Speeko, The University of Iowa Tabnex, University of Waterloo The Local Feed Experiment, University of Wisconsin-Green Bay UKU, Antenor Orrego Private University Verdilife, The University of Iowa Vertiball, University of New Brunswick Zito International, Monterrey Institute of Technology |
QUARTERFINALIST (in alphabetical order)
Fluke Operadora, University of Sao Paulo & Getulio Vargas Foundation GnomikX, Birla Institute of Technology & Science, Pilani InfoMate, John Brown University Melijo, University of Brawijaya NanoPearl, Institute of Chemical Technology, Mumbai O'heal, Pontifical Catholic University of Chile PlantBox, Ryerson University PLIMES, University of Tsukuba Pneulyfe, Northern Caribbean University SheLeads, University of Waterloo Skolastik Oasis, The University of the West Indies Smart Staffing, Michigan State University Songen, University of Wisconsin-River Falls STEM Library Lab, Tulane University Tried & True Technology, Quinnipiac University UniRider, John Brown University |
2017 Winners (competition booklet - view, download | competition photos - view & download )
FINALIST
1st Place - Instapath, Tulane University 2nd Place - Rubi, Brigham Young University 3rd Place - ABAL Therapeutics, University of Iowa 4th Place - NATSIMA Nutraceuticals, Northern Caribbean University 5th Place - Okular Technologies, Brigham Young University 6th Place - Orindi Ventures, Grand Valley State University WALMART INNOVATION PRIZE Genius, San Diego State University HONORABLE MENTION (in alphabetical order) GenesisWAY, Northern Caribbean University LIKS, Monterrey Institute of Technology Demine Robotics(Formerly known as Landmine Boys), University of Waterloo Oliber, Pontifical Catholic University of Chile |
SEMIFINALIST (in alphabetical order)
AgSpy, University of Wisconsin River Falls Axem Neurotechnology, Dalhousie University Breathe Easy Mat, Brigham Young University Burbank's Mobile Barber Shop, Quinnipiac University CMDX Biopsy, Tulane University Genius, San Diego State University Kaleyedos, Johns Hopkins University Olride Kreasi Digital, Brawijaya University SpurDeal, University of Waterloo TSOTARE, Northern Caribbean University |
QUARTERFINALIST (in alphabetical order)
Apex, John Brown University Bonzeeball, University of Washington Cleanopy Inc., University of Toronto COASS, Gadjah Mada University Collegiate Tutoring, LLC, University of Mississippi Curiato Inc., University of Waterloo Edu Techno, International Islamic University Malaysia Fastibular, University of São Paulo General Biotechnologies, Harvard University Gulpzilla, Yangon Institute of Economics Help Us Green, Symbiosis Institute of Management Hiki Foods, University of the Pacific Medcare, Waseda Business School Miguri Corp., National University of San Marcos Prestige Gift, CamEd Business School Prndl, Michigan State University ScanFactor, Brigham Young University Upright Kids, University of Wisconsin Oshkosh Vacus Tech, Maharashtra Institute of Technology - Pune |
2016 Winners (competition booklet - view, download | competition photos - view & download)
FINALIST
1st Place - SwineTech (The University of Iowa) 2nd Place - Wavio (Brigham Young University) 3rd Place - Whistic (Brigham Young University) 4th Place - Hewa (Monterrey Institute of Technology) 5th Place - Nisoltus Medical LLC (Tulane University) HONORABLE MENTION 6th Place - Guardana (Northern Caribbean University) |
SEMIFINALIST (in alphabetical order)
Borealis Wind (University of British Columbia) Edemy (Royal University of Phnom Penh) ExVivo Labs (University of Waterloo) EZplate (Peruvian University of Applied Sciences) Latitude (Brigham Young University) Lumos Energy Strips (Queens University) Lundí (Harvard Business School) Prev UPP (Federico Santa Maria Technical University) ProTell (Saint Mary's University) Sangria Sage (Fisk University) SeeMePly (Saint Mary's University) Sensytec (University of Houston) Sweelevia (University of the West Indies) TOLKIDZ (University of Technology, Malaysia) |
QUARTERFINALIST (in alphabetical order)
3Meals (Dalhousie University) BeeTech (Brawijaya University) BioAesthetics (Tulane University) Brand Hero (Quinnipiac University) Capacitech Energy (University of Centeral Florida) ClickDish (The University of Queensland) Crickets as Fish Meal (Waseda University) Dollow (Brigham Young University) Gamezop (Delhi University) Grizzly (University of Waterloo) Hippy Feet (University of Wisconsin-River Falls) Information Dental (Brigham Young University) iOCargo (Monterrey Institute of Technology) locKay (Brawijaya University) Mohyi Labs (Michigan State University) Ohm Wearables (University of British Columbia) ORGANizer (The University of Iowa) Periodiza (Federal University of Sao Carlos) Protein Pod (Unversity of Wisconsin-River Falls) Quench (California Polytechnic State University) Soteria Solutions (Mumbai University) |
2015 Winners (competition booklet - view, download | competition photos - view & download)
FINALIST
1st Place - Kaitek Labs (Pontifical Catholic University of Chile) 2nd Place - REEcycle (University of Houston) 3rd Place - Resumazing (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute) 4th Place - SimpleCitizen (Brigham Young University) 5th Place - Afri-Sea (Saint Mary's University, Canada) 6th Place - Saans (Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur) HONORABLE MENTION (in alphabetical order) Course Key (San Diego State University) D & P Bioinnovations LLC (Tulane University) Haedrian Labs (Brigham Young University) Khmer Social Tour (National University of Management) Sotrek (Brigham Young University) PIVOT PITCH COMPETITION 1st Place - Resumazing (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute) 2nd Place - Reveal by Awake Labs (University of British Columbia) 3rd Place - Kaitek Labs (Pontifical Catholic University of Chile) |
SEMIFINALIST (in alphabetical order)
Bengala Media (Monterrey Institute of Technology) Inelligent Site Innovations (Dalhousie University) JarGro Enterprise (Northern Caribbean University) Kegg Apps (Drexel University) LINQ (Brigham Young University) LocalLine (Wilfrid Laurier University) Penny Pledge (Brigham Young University) R. F. Madison (Harvard Business School) SafetySit, LLC (Michigan State University) SmartFilling (Monterrey Institute of Technology) SōPOD (University of Wisconsin - River Falls) |
QUARTERFINALIST (in alphabetical order)
6S Medical LLC (University of Utah) BaBa (Quinnipiac University) BackTech (Kyoto University) bSteps (University of Central Florida) CollegeXChange (Quinnipiac University) Disease Diagnostic Group (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Heads Up (University of Waterloo) Helpo (Monterrey Institute of Technology) IllumiBowl (Brigham Young University) KeyN Vision (Fisk University) Khapto (Federico Santa Maria Technical University) Realtime Adventure Data (Boise State University) Reveal by Awake Labs (University of British Columbia) RIP Funeral Agency (National University of Management) Talon Simulations (University of Central Florida) Unify (Quinnipiac University) Vivid Roots (Boise State University) Western Wise (University of Iowa) |
2014 Winners (competition booklet - view, download | competition photos - view & download)
FINALIST
1st Place - Veritas Medical (University of Utah) 2nd Place - Tympanogen (Tulane University) 3rd Place - VolleyMetrics (Brigham Young University) 4th Place - Swaddle-mi-Bili (Michigan State University) 5th Place - KiLife Tech (Brigham Young University) 6th Place - OneWay (Monterrey Institute of Technology) HONORABLE MENTION (in alphabetical order) 7th Place - Caydian (Stanford University) 8th Place - Herboo Enterprise* (Northern Caribbean University) * - International Award Recipient |
SEMIFINALIST (in alphabetical order)
Adept Advancements (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute) AutoHome (Monterrey Institute of Technology) Bamboo Plaques (Doshisha University) Broad Analytics (Brigham Young University) Catchbox (Aalto University) Co-Pilot (Brigham Young University) Dulces Nueces (Monterrey Institute of Technology) E-Kaia (Pontifical Catholic University of Chile) easybiodata (Harvard Business School) Novi Security (Brigham Young University) Global Service Partnerships (Boise State University) Grypshon Industries (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee) Hindsight Health Inc. (Dalhousie University) Horsecom (ESSEC Business School) InsightEngine (University of California-Santa Barbara) Iowa Adaptive Technologies (University of Iowa) |
SEMIFINALIST (continued)
Kricket (Quinnipiac University) LegallyLink (University of Central Florida) Novo Saddles Systems (University of Windsor) Panacea (University of Dhaka) PowerPitch (University of Arizona) Progeneration Energy (Duke University) Quarterwear (University of Central Florida) Right Side Health (Harvard Business School) RunForm (Brigham Young University) Sparkgig (University of Waterloo) SpyneTech (San Diego State University) Teknically (Wilfrid Laurier University) VeXeRe.com (Thunderbird School of Global Management Wheel-Go-Round (Thammasat University) WhiteLight Medical (Johns Hopkins University) Woozy (Monterrey Institute of Technology) |
2013 Winners (competition booklet - view, download)
FINALIST
1st Place - Owlet Baby Monitors (Brigham Young University) 2nd Place - FiberFix (Brigham Young University) 3rd Place - Fairweather Chef (Harvard Business School) 4th Place - Balance (Pontifical Catholic University of Chile) HONORABLE MENTION (in alphabetical order) Care Capture (University of Central Florida) Epsilon Micro Devices (San Diego State University) Panx Solutions (Brigham Young University) Vacation Races (Brigham Young University) |
SEMIFINALIST (in alphabetical order)
Astoria Road (Harvard Business School) Bosse Tools (Loyola Marymount University) Buzz Lanes (Worcester Polytechnic Institute Ever (University of Iowa) Giraffe Design (Quinnipiac University) Givifi (Brigham Young University) LightCloud (University of Central Florida) Lunch Box (Brigham Young University) Moringa Plus (the Lao-American College) Optimed Lab Solutions (University of Central Florida) |
SEMIFINALIST (continued)
Purchext (Dalhousie University) Quickstor (Harvard Business School) Sensible Baby (Harvard, Babson) Smarty Pants (UC Santa Barbara) Soletics (Grand Valley State University) Spring Loaded Technology (Dalhousie University) Tauros Engineering (Harvard Business School) The Husband Store (University of Wisconsin-Whitewater) The Shot Coach (Brigham Young University) Tripeese (Harvard, Wharton School, and MIT) |
2012 Winners
FINALIST
1st Place - XoomPark (Brigham Young University)
2nd Place - Excelergrade (Harvard Business School)
3rd Place - Estify (Brigham Young University)
4th Place - FlexLeg (Brigham Young University)
5th Place - MPREP (UC Berkeley)
SEMIFINALIST * listed in alphabetical order
Forget-Me-Not Sourcing (UC Santa Barbara)
Go Time (Brigham Young University)
SocialMed (Brigham Young University)
Yo Mama Packed It! (University of Michigan)
1st Place - XoomPark (Brigham Young University)
2nd Place - Excelergrade (Harvard Business School)
3rd Place - Estify (Brigham Young University)
4th Place - FlexLeg (Brigham Young University)
5th Place - MPREP (UC Berkeley)
SEMIFINALIST * listed in alphabetical order
Forget-Me-Not Sourcing (UC Santa Barbara)
Go Time (Brigham Young University)
SocialMed (Brigham Young University)
Yo Mama Packed It! (University of Michigan)
2011 Winners
FINALIST
1st Place - Gamegnat (American University)
2nd Place - Kalood (Brigham Young University)
3rd Place - MealDrop (Brigham Young University)
4th Place - TextWaiter (Brigham Young University)
SEMIFINALIST
5th Place - Adviral (Brigham Young University)
6th Place - Eeve (University College London)
7th Place - See You At Seven (Brigham Young University)
8th Place - VuTherapy (Brigham Young University)
1st Place - Gamegnat (American University)
2nd Place - Kalood (Brigham Young University)
3rd Place - MealDrop (Brigham Young University)
4th Place - TextWaiter (Brigham Young University)
SEMIFINALIST
5th Place - Adviral (Brigham Young University)
6th Place - Eeve (University College London)
7th Place - See You At Seven (Brigham Young University)
8th Place - VuTherapy (Brigham Young University)